AALL 2012 View Full Schedule: aall12.sched.org

July 19 • Thursday


  9:00am –  1:30pm A Executive Board/New Board Members Orientation
Sheraton-Boardroom
  2:00pm –  6:00pm A Executive Board Meeting
Sheraton-Gardner AB

July 20 • Friday

  9:00am –  5:00pm A Executive Board Meeting
Sheraton-Gardner AB
 12:00pm –  1:15pm M Executive Board Luncheon
Sheraton-Hampton B
  4:00pm –  7:00pm G Registration - Friday
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  6:30pm –  8:30pm P CONELL: Dutch Treat Dinners
OFFSITE

July 21 • Saturday

  7:00am –  6:30pm G Registration - Saturday
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  8:00am –  8:30am P CONELL: Check-In and Continental Breakfast
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
  8:00am –  11:30am M Chapter Leadership Training (by invitation)
HCC-Room 206
  8:00am –  2:00pm M Innovative Law Users Group Annual Meeting
Sheraton-Commonwealth
  8:00am –  5:00pm P PLL-SIS Summit III: The Path to 2020: A Vision for Change
Marriott-Salon F
  8:00am –  5:00pm P W2: Workshop for Newer Academic Law Library Directors
HCC-Room 204

Organizers/Presenters: Filippa Marullo Anzalone, Michael G. Chiorazzi, Herbert E. Cihak, Richard A. Danner, James E. Duggan, Laura N. Gasaway, Paul George, James Hambleton, Penny A. Hazelton, Joan S. Howland, Mary Ann Hyatt, Nancy P. Johnson, Janis L. Johnston, Blair Kauffman, Billie Jo Kaufman, Darcy Kirk, Maureen O'Rourke, Scott Pagel, Keith Ann Stiverson, Victoria K. Trotta, Sally Harral Wise, Michelle M. Wu
  8:30am –  11:30am M SIS Leadership Training
HCC-Room 201
  8:30am –  12:30pm P Legislative Advocacy Training 2012: Becoming an Effective Advocate
HCC-Room 102
  8:30am –  3:00pm P CONELL: Welcome/Program (sponsored by Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B
  8:30am –  5:00pm P W1: RDA for Law Catalogers
HCC-Room 207

Organizers/Presenters: Melissa Beck, Lia Contursi, Paul Frank, John Hostage, George Prager, Patricia Sayre-McCoy
  8:30am –  5:00pm P W3: Legal Research Teaching Academy
OFFSITE-Harvard Law School, Wasserstein Hall (Room 3018)

Organizers/Presenters: Margaret (Meg) Butler, Catherine M. Dunn, Kate Irwin-Smiler, Karen Storin Linitz, Sara Sampson
  8:30am –  5:00pm P W4: Going Mobile: Building Mobile Applications
OFFSITE-Harvard Law School Library, Computer Lab

Organizers/Presenters: Karina Condra, Amy Deschenes, Raquel M. Ortiz, Carli Spina
  9:00am –  11:00am M AALLNET Committee Webmaster's Workshop
HCC-Room 101
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Daily Paper-The Hub
HCC-Room 209
 10:00am –  12:00pm M Placement Committee (office set-up)
Sheraton-The Fens
 11:45am –  1:15pm M Leadership Luncheon for Committees, SISs and Chapters (by Invitation) (sponsored by LexisNexis)
HCC-Room 202
 12:00pm –  4:00pm T Complete Tour of Boston
Boston
 12:00pm –  5:00pm G Placement Office
Sheraton-The Fens
  1:00pm –  3:00pm M CONELL: The Legal Mocktail - Networking Training Program
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom Foyer
  1:30pm –  2:30pm M Council of Chapter Presidents Business Meeting
HCC-Room 206
  1:30pm –  3:00pm M Committee Leadership Training (by invitation)
HCC-Room 208
  1:30pm –  3:00pm M SIS Council Meeting
HCC-Room 201
  1:30pm –  4:30pm M Annual Meeting Program Committee (2013) Program Development Training
Sheraton-Fairfax B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M AALL/LexisNexis Call for Papers Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Dalton B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M AALLNET Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Berkeley A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Bylaws and Resolutions Committee (outgoing and incoming)
Sheraton-Gardner A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Council of Newsletter Editors Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Hampton A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Digital Access to Legal Information Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Diversity Committee Business Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Economic Status of Law Librarians Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Grants Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Berkeley B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Law Library Journal and AALL Spectrum Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Gardner B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Membership Development Committee
Sheraton-Exeter B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Nominations Committee Orientation/Meeting (by invitation)
Sheraton-Dalton A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Price Index for Legal Publications Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Boardroom
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Recruitment to Law Librarianship Committee (outgoing and incoming)
Sheraton-Exeter A
  3:00pm –  4:30pm M Awards Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Jefferson
  3:00pm –  5:00pm M Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Kent
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Committee on Relations with Information Vendors (CRIV) (outgoing and incoming)
Sheraton-Berkeley B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Continuing Professional Education Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Exeter A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Copyright Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Government Relations Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Gardner A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Indexing of Periodical Literature Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Berkeley A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Leadership Development Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Exeter B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M OBS-SIS Outgoing Board Meeting
Sheraton-Dalton B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Public Relations Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Boardroom
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Research and Publications Committee Meeting (outgoing and incoming)
Sheraton-Gardner B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Scholarship Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Hampton A
  5:00pm –  6:30pm A Exhibit Hall Ribbon Cutting/Opening Reception
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  5:30pm –  6:30pm A AALL Award Winners Photo Session
HCC-Exhibit Hall/Member Services Booth
  6:45pm –  7:45pm M FCIL-SIS Publicity and Membership Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:00pm –  8:30pm M Georgetown University Law Library Reunion
Sheraton-Hampton A
  7:00pm –  8:30pm M Pacific Chapters Joint Reception (LLOPS, NOCALL, SANDALL, SCALL and WESTPAC)
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East
  7:00pm –  9:00pm M Joint Reception of the TS/OBS/RIPS/CS SISs (sponsored by Innovative Interfaces)
Sheraton-Pool Patio
  7:00pm –  11:59pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite
Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  7:10pm –  10:00pm T Boston Red Sox Game
Fenway Park
  7:30pm –  10:30pm M University of Washington Law Librarianship Alumni and Friends Reunion Dinner
OFFSITE-Rattlesnake Bar and Grill (384 Boylston Street, Boston, MA 02116)
  9:00pm –  10:00pm M University of Southern California Alumni and Friends Reception
Sheraton-Hampton B
  9:00pm –  11:59pm M CS-SIS Karaoke with Ken
Elephant & Castle Pub and Restaurant (161 Devonshire Street, Boston, MA 02110)

July 22 • Sunday

  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS African Law Interest Group Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax B
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Asian Law Interest Group Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:00am –  8:30am M ALL-SIS Breakfast and Business Meeting (sponsored by Thomson Reuters)
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B
  7:00am –  8:30am M PLL-SIS Education Committee
HCC-Room 204
  7:00am –  8:30am M SCCLL-SIS Breakfast, Business Meeting and Silent Auction (sponsored by LexisNexis)
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  7:00am –  8:30am M TS-SIS Cataloging and Classification Standing Committee Meeting
HCC-Room 202
  7:00am –  6:30pm G Registration - Sunday
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  7:00am –  11:59pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite
Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  8:45am –  10:15am A Opening General Session/Keynote Speaker (sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis and Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
HCC-Ballroom

Organizers/Presenters: Richard Susskind
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Daily Paper-The Hub
HCC-Room 209
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Placement Office
Sheraton-The Fens
 10:00am –  5:00pm E Exhibit Hall
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
 10:45am –  11:45am P A1: Patriot Practice: Programs to Assist Service Members and Veterans
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Darla Jackson, June Hsiao Liebert, Anna Schleelein
 10:45am –  11:45am P A2: The National Declassification Center – Will It Meet Our Expectations?
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Catherine M. Dunn, Emily Feltren, Nate Jones, Sheryl J. Shenberger
 10:45am –  11:45am P A3: Guerrilla Usability Testing
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Jason Eiseman, Roger Vicarius Skalbeck
 10:45am –  11:45am P A4: E-stats Collection for Your Non-Stacks Collection
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Peter Charkallis, Ian Connor, Sujay Darji, Ian Kipnes
 10:45am –  11:45am P A5: Be Memorable: Library Advocacy Through Compelling Storytelling
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: Suzanne R. Graham, Jason Tubinis, Carol Watson
 10:45am –  11:45am P A6: The New FDLP: A Collaborative Future for Government Information
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Mary Alice Baish, Janet L. Fischer, Arlene Weible
 10:45am –  11:45am P FCIL-SIS Program: Teaching Foreign and International Law Interest Group Presents, "Teaching FCIL Topics Roundtable"
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East

Organizers/Presenters: Mary Rumsey, Alison A. Shea
 10:45am –  11:45am P PLL-SIS Program: Bloom Where You’re Planted: Finding Contentment at Work
HCC-Room 202

Organizers/Presenters: Rana Chudnofsky, Sarah Mauldin
 10:45am –  11:45am P RIPS-SIS Program: Medical Marijuana: A Growing Concern?
HCC-Room 205

Organizers/Presenters: Jaye Anne Barlous, Kelly Reynolds
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS NEW Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Exeter A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Newsletter Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Kent
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Roundtable on Library Marketing and Outreach
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Student Services Committee Meeting
HCC-Room 301
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M American Jesuit Colleges and Universities (AJCU) Directors Luncheon
Sheraton-Dalton A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M American Jesuit Colleges and Universities (AJCU) Middle Managers Luncheon
Sheraton-Hampton A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Asian-American Law Librarians Caucus Luncheon and Business Meeting
OFFSITE- Chilli Duck Thai Cuisine (829 Boylston St., Boston, MA 02116)
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M FCIL-SIS Electronic Issues Interest Group Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M FCIL-SIS Internships and International Exchanges Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Federal Law Librarians Caucus Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon AB
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Latino Caucus Luncheon and Business Meeting
HCC-Room 201
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Legal Information Preservation Alliance Business Meeting
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Mid-America Association of Law Libraries Business Meeting and Luncheon (by Invitation)
Sheraton-Commonwealth
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M OBS-SIS Business Meeting
Sheraton-Berkeley B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M PLL-SIS Annual Business Meeting Luncheon (sponsored by LexisNexis)
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M SEAALL Executive Board Meeting
HCC-Room 303
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Executive Board Meeting (outgoing and incoming)
HCC-Room 204
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS New Catalogers Roundtable
Sheraton-Gardner AB
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M WestPac Luncheon
OFFSITE-Legal Sea Foods (800 Boylston St # 103 Boston, MA 02199)
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M What's New in HeinOnline
HCC-Room 202
 12:00pm –  1:00pm P LHRB-SIS Program: Morris Cohen Student Essay Contest Presentation
HCC-Room 203

Organizers/Presenters: Marguerite I. Most, Zoey Orol
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B1: The New Generation of Legal Research Databases: 2012 Boston Sequel
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Jean J. Davis, Emily Marcum, Susan Nevelow Mart, Jean P. O'Grady, Victoria J. Szymczak
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B2: Finding the Future: Position Your Organization for Long-Term Viability
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Cameron Gowan, Karl T. Gruben, Steven Antonio Lastres, Roberta I. Shaffer, Roger Vicarius Skalbeck
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B3: Digital Content: The What, the How, and the Where
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Stephen Chapman, Janet Fisher, Victoria K. Trotta, David Walls
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B4: Piercing the Veil of Sovereignty: The Sources of International Human Rights Law – Part I
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: James W. Hart, Marci Hoffman, Mary Rumsey
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B5: How Fair Is It? Understanding the Fair Sentencing Act of 2010
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Judith Mizner, Carolyn Petrosino, Cornell H. Winston, John Wortmann
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B6: Finding Your Inner Nancy Drew: Public Records Resources Online
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Bridget Gilhool, Jennifer McMahan
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P OBS-SIS Program: Who Wants to Be an Acronymaire? The New Game Show for Law Librarians
HCC-Room 206

Organizers/Presenters: Janet Ann Hedin, Brian D. Striman
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P PLL-SIS Program: Driving Utilization and Firm Profitability Through Resource Customization
HCC-Room 207

Organizers/Presenters: Molly (Mary) Brownfield, Emily R. Florio, Gina B. Lynch, Marguerita T. Young-Jones
  1:30pm –  2:30pm P TS-SIS Program: Creating Legal Subject Headings
HCC-Room 202

Organizers/Presenters: Paul Frank, Suzanne R. Graham, George Prager
  2:45pm –  3:45pm A Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C1: Searching Legal Opinions: The Google Scholar Approach
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Anurag Acharya, Clara Liao, Michelle M. Wu
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C2: Launching into RDA: The New Frontier
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Ismael Gullon, Jean M. Pajerek, Patricia Sayre-McCoy
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C3: Law Library Collections Post-Microform: Future Implications for the Newest Legacy Format
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Jerry Dupont, Terrence McCormack, Laura E. Ray
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C4: Piercing the Veil of Sovereignty: The Sources of International Human Rights Law – Part II
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: James W. Hart, Gloria Orrego Hoyos
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C5: Hot Topics in Copyright for Librarians
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Emily R. Florio, Kristen McCallion, Steven J. Melamut, Kevin Miles, George Pike
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C6: Attorney-Client Confidentiality and the Law Librarian
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Anne Klinefelter, Marc Laredo
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P PLL-SIS Program: The New "A" Team: Library and Marketing
HCC-Room 207

Organizers/Presenters: Mark A. Gediman, John L. Jackson, Kelley Lugo, Louella Randall, Sarah T. Stephens
  3:45pm –  5:15pm P Diversity Symposium on Cultural Intelligence: Are You Culturally Competent? (sponsored by LexisNexis)
Sheraton-Fairfax A

Organizers/Presenters: Michele A. Lucero
  5:00pm –  6:30pm M Yale and Duke Present: Institutional Repositories and Law Reviews (hosted by bepress)
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M Animal Law Caucus Business Meeting
HCC-Room 204
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M Diversity Symposium Reception (sponsored by LexisNexis)
Sheraton-Fairfax B
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M FCIL-SIS CIS and Eastern European Law Interest Group Meeting
Sheraton-Berkeley AB
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M FCIL-SIS Foreign Law Selectors Interest Group Meeting
HCC-Room 203
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M TS-SIS Business and Awards Meeting
HCC-Room 205
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Archives and Website Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Conference Room
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Bluebook Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Continuing Education Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Continuing Status Meeting
Sheraton-Boardroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Legal Research and Sourcebook Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS NEW Member Roundtable
HCC-Room 300
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Nominations Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Public Relations Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Beacon C
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Statistics Committee Business Meeting
Sheraton-Beacon A
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Strategic Planning Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force for Scholarly Communication and Open Access Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon B
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force on Identifying Skills and Knowledge for Legal Practice Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force on Library Marketing and Outreach Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force on the Use of Mobile Technology
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force to Review and Update the ALL-SIS Web Presence Meeting
Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M LHRB-SIS Business Meeting
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Board Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon A
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Intellectual Property Group Vendor Panel
Sheraton-Hampton AB
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Knowledge Management Group
Sheraton-Exeter AB
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Records and Conflicts Management Group
Sheraton-Dalton AB
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M Southwestern Association of Law Library Business Meeting
HCC-Room 202
  5:30pm –  6:30pm M Consumer Advocacy Caucus Meeting
HCC-Room 303
  5:30pm –  6:30pm M SR-SIS SC on Lesbian and Gay Issues Business Meeting (open to all)
HCC-Room 301
  5:30pm –  7:30pm M UNT/HALL/DALL/SWALL Joint Reception
OFFSITE-Legal Sea Foods Copley (Back Bay Room) (100 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA 02116)
  5:30pm –  10:30pm T A Twilight Tour of Salem
Salem
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M ALL-SIS Collection Development Meeting
Sheraton-Jefferson
  6:00pm –  7:00pm M Leadership and Mentoring Reception
Sheraton-Commonwealth
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M PLL-SIS Intellectual Property Group Reception (sponsored by Thomson Reuters IP Solutions)
Sheraton-Beacon B
  6:30pm –  8:30pm M ALL-SIS Reception and Awards (sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA)
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom AB
  7:00pm –  9:00pm M Black Caucus Annual Scholarship Dinner
OFFSITE-Tupelo's Restaurant (1193 Cambridge Street Cambridge, MA 02139)
  7:30pm –  8:30pm M Gen X/Gen Y Caucus Business Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  8:30pm –  10:30pm M SR-SIS SC on Lesbian and Gay Issues Reception (open to all) (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
OFFSITE-Tremont647 (Tremont647 647 Tremont Street Boston, MA 02118)

July 23 • Monday

  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Indigenous Peoples Law Interest Group Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Latin American Law Interest Group Meeting
HCC-Room 203
  7:00am –  8:15am M PLI Breakfast: Discovering Discover Plus
Sheraton-Hampton AB
  7:00am –  8:15am M Task Force on the Fair Business Practices Guide Business Meeting
HCC-Room 303
  7:00am –  8:15am M Thomson Reuters Meeting with SCCLL Leaders
Sheraton-Berkeley B
  7:00am –  8:30am M ALL-SIS Directors Breakfast (directors only)
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  7:00am –  8:30am M ALL-SIS Middle Managers Breakfast (sponsored by William S. Hein & Co., Inc.)
Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom A
  7:00am –  8:30am M OBS/TS-SIS Joint Research Grant Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Gardner A
  7:00am –  8:30am M TS-SIS Acquisitions Standing Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Commonwealth
  7:00am –  11:59pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite
Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  7:15am –  8:15am M RIPS-SIS Breakfast Business Meeting
Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom B
  7:15am –  8:15am M TS-SIS Classification and Subject Cataloging Policy Advisory Working Group
HCC-Room 301
  7:30am –  5:00pm G Registration - Monday
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  8:15am –  9:45am P AALL/ILTA Program: Partnering with IT
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: Gail Bergmiller, James Darsigny, TJ Johnson, Keith Schultz, Jordan Sommer
  8:30am –  9:00am P ALL-SIS Program: A Teachable Moment: The Relevance of Results Using Digests and Citators in Westlaw and Lexis
HCC-Room 206

Organizers/Presenters: Susan Nevelow Mart
  8:30am –  9:45am P D1: The Innovative Interfaces/SkyRiver vs. OCLC Lawsuit: Who Wins? Who Loses?
HCC-Room 309

Organizers/Presenters: Marshall Breeding, Jonathan A. Franklin, Richard M. Jost, Scott Matheson
  8:30am –  9:45am P D2: Linked Data, Law Libraries, and the Semantic Web
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Diane I. Hillmann, John Joergensen, F. Tim Knight
  8:30am –  9:45am P D3: The Law of the Salem Witch Trials
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Mark W. Podvia, Lawrence J. Ross, Karen Wahl
  8:30am –  9:45am P D4: Access to Justice Committees and the Growing Importance of Law Librarian Involvement
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Steven P. Anderson, Rita R. Dermody, Dina E. Fein, Sara Galligan
  8:30am –  9:45am P D5: Law Library Research Assistant Programs: Two Different Models
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Barbara H. Garavaglia, Linda Karr O'Connor, Jennifer Loope Selby
  8:30am –  9:45am P D6: Making Sense of Canadian Legislation
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Catherine Cotter, Nancy McCormack, John Papadopoulos
  8:30am –  9:45am P PLL-SIS Program: Technical Services by the Seat of Your Pants
HCC-Room 207

Organizers/Presenters: Kurt Carroll, Christine Korytnyk Dulaney, Bess Reynolds
  9:00am –  5:00pm E Exhibit Hall
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Daily Paper-The Hub
HCC-Room 209
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Placement Office
Sheraton-The Fens
  9:45am –  10:45am A Meet the Candidates for the AALL Executive Board
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  9:45am –  10:45am A Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
 10:45am –  11:45am P CS-SIS Program: Enhancing Your Library's Web Presence with HTML5
HCC-Room 207

Organizers/Presenters: Timothy Wilson
 10:45am –  11:45am P E1: State Advocacy Strategies: Learning to Connect, Grow, and Survive
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: David Badertscher, Jonathan C. Stock, Maryruth Storer
 10:45am –  11:45am P E2: Engaging and Educating the Screen Addicts of 2012
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Emily Allbon, Alison A. Shea
 10:45am –  11:45am P E3: Seminoles and Gators: Can Shared Patron-Driven Acquisitions of E-books Overcome the Rivalry?
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Erin Gallagher, Edward T. Hart, Sarah Pearson
 10:45am –  11:45am P E4: Digitizing Legal History
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Wei Fang, Susan Lyons
 10:45am –  11:45am P E5: Scanning the Future: QR Codes in Law Libraries
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Anna Russell, Carli Spina
 10:45am –  11:45am P E6: Growing Beyond the Four Walls of Your Library into Strategic Knowledge Management
HCC-Room 309

Organizers/Presenters: Alirio Gomez, Steven Antonio Lastres, Camille Reynolds
 10:45am –  11:45am P FCIL-SIS Program: Roman Law Interest Group Presents, "Connecting Roman Law Books: Commentaries, Marginalia, Bookplates, and More"
HCC-Room 205

Organizers/Presenters: Lucia Diamond
 10:45am –  11:45am P OBS-SIS Program: Hot Topic – Are E-books the Future?
HCC-Room 206

Organizers/Presenters: Marshall Breeding, Betty Roeske
 10:45am –  11:45am P RIPS-SIS Program: Connect with Patrons by Creating Strong Research Guides
HCC-Room 202

Organizers/Presenters: Catherine M. Dunn, Sara Sampson, Morgan Stoddard
 10:45am –  12:00pm P AALL/ILTA Program: iCan! Empowering Librarians with iPads and Other Mobile Devices
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: Molly (Mary) Brownfield, Karen Helde, TJ Johnson, William R. Mills
 11:00am –  12:00pm T Social Law Library - John Adams Courthouse
Social Law Library - John Adams Courthouse
 12:00pm –  1:00pm A Past President's Luncheon
Sheraton-Gardner A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Faculty Services Roundtable
Sheraton-Fairfax A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Legal Research Roundtable
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Roundtable to Identify Skills and Knowledge Needed for Legal Practice
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Student Services Roundtable
Sheraton-Hampton AB
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Annual Meeting Program Committee 2013 Open Forum
Sheraton-Gardner B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Committee on Relations with Information Vendors (CRIV) Vendor Roundtable
HCC-Room 204
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M EOS International Seminar
Sheraton-Commonwealth
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Law Librarian Survey Presentation 2012 (from the American Lawyer)
Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M LISP/SCCLL/SR Joint Roundtable on Services to Pro Se Patrons and Prisoners
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Native Peoples Law Caucus Annual Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M PLL-SIS Intellectual Property Group Business Meeting and Luncheon (sponsored by Thomson Reuters IP Solutions)
Sheraton-Fairfax B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M RIPS-SIS Executive Board Meeting
Sheraton-Conference Room
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Student Caucus Business Meeting
HCC-Room 203
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Thomson Reuters Luncheon for Government and Academic Librarians
HCC-Room 300
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Education Committee
Sheraton-Jefferson
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Membership Committee
Sheraton-Exeter B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Professional Development Committee
Sheraton-Dalton A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Rare Book Roundtable
Sheraton-Berkeley B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Website Advisory Roundtable
Sheraton-Dalton B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M What's New in HeinOnline
HCC-Room 202
 12:00pm –  1:00pm P FCIL-SIS Program: The Executive Committee Presents, "The Recipient of the FCIL Schaffer Grant for Foreign Law Librarians"
HCC-Room 205

Organizers/Presenters: Ryan Harrington, Sergio Stone
 12:00pm –  1:00pm P LHRB-SIS Program: "Digging" Legal History in Boston: The Case of the Boston Strangler
HCC-Room 206

Organizers/Presenters: Jennie C. Meade, James E. Starrs
 12:00pm –  1:15pm M LLNE Luncheon and Business Meeting
Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom B
 12:30pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS TSLL Executive Board Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon A
  1:00pm –  1:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (1:00 p.m. bus tour)
Harvard Law School Library
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P AALL/ILTA Program: Current Awareness – Delivering the Right News at the Right Time
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: TJ Johnson, Deborah S. Panella
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P CS-SIS Program: Hot Topic: E-books
HCC-Room 202

Organizers/Presenters: Cindy Bassett, Thomas R. Boone, Jason Eiseman
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F1: Lost in Translation: Immigration Detention and Access to Legal Materials
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Susan Lyons, Paromita Shah
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F2: Law Firm Libraries: Your E-book Future Has Arrived
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Caren Biberman, Colin Mackay, Scott Meiser, Bess Reynolds
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F3: Boston Best Friends Forever: A Collaboration Story
HCC-Room 309

Organizers/Presenters: Anne M. Acton, Kim Dulin, Mary Ann Neary, Russell Sweet, Caroline Walters, Susan D. (Drisko) Zago
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F4: Helping Others Learn, Connect, and Grow Through Times of Stress
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Maxine Wright, Valerie Wright
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F5: The Diplomat Librarian: Working with LLMs, International Scholars, Students, and Faculty
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Jennifer Allison, Tom Kimbrough, Alison A. Shea
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F6: Lessons from the Snail Darter: The Relationship Between Wildlife Law and Economic Development
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Stacey L. Gordon, Stefanie Pearlman, Zygmunt J. B. Plater
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P OBS-SIS Program: Local Systems Roundtable – What Does the Next Generation System Look Like?
HCC-Room 208

Organizers/Presenters: Marshall Breeding, Marjorie Crawford
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P RIPS-SIS Program: Diversify Your Teaching Portfolio with Tutorials!
HCC-Room 207

Organizers/Presenters: Cynthia Guyer, Karen Skinner
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P TS-SIS Program: The Accidental Archivists: Lessons Learned from a Digital Archive Project
HCC-Room 206

Organizers/Presenters: Georgia Briscoe, Robert M. Linz, Karen Selden
  2:00pm –  2:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (2:00 p.m. bus tour)
Harvard Law School Library
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P AALL/ILTA Program: SharePoint as a Showcase for Library Resources and Knowledge Repositories
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: Misti L. Conway, TJ Johnson, Catherine Monte, Camille Reynolds, James Tuvell, Linda J. Wells
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P CS-SIS Program (roundtable): "What's it All About, Techie?" Does Educational Technology Help Law Students Learn the Law?
HCC-Room 300

Organizers/Presenters: Deborah Ginsberg
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P Distinguished Lectureship Address by Award Winner Anne Klinefelter: Should Librarians Retire the Privacy Ethic?
HCC-Room 208

Organizers/Presenters: Anne Klinefelter
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G1: Chinese Law – Real Time!
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Eugene D. Hsue, Joan Liu, Wei Luo
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G2: Turner v. Rogers, Due Process, and the Pursuit of Court Access: Trumpeting the Law Library Connection
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Russell Engler, Sara Galligan, Richard Zorza
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G3: The Best of Both Worlds: Blending Online and Face-to-Face Learning in Teaching Legal Research
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Susan Herrick, Paul E. Howard, Monica Sharum, James Wirrell
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G4: Antitrust Considerations and the Association
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Stephen W. Armstrong, Shaun Esposito, Margaret K. Maes
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G5: Preserving Our Digital Heritage: A Conversation with Jason Scott
HCC-Room 309

Organizers/Presenters: Sarah Glassmeyer, Jason Scott Sadofsky
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G6: PIPEs, Bear Hugs, and Big Boy Letters: Revealing Corporate and Securities Terms of Art with an In-Depth Look at PIPEs
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Shayla Harlev, Daniel F. McLaughlin, Kevin Miles
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P OBS-SIS Program: OCLC Users Roundtable
HCC-Room 205

Organizers/Presenters: Glenn E. Patton, Karen Selden
  3:00pm –  3:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (3:00 p.m. tour)
Harvard Law School Library
  4:00pm –  4:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (4:00 p.m. tour)
Harvard Law School Library
  4:15pm –  5:30pm A AALL General Business Meeting and Members Open Forum
HCC-Ballroom B
  5:30pm –  6:30pm M Black Caucus Business Meeting
HCC-Room 204
  5:30pm –  7:30pm M ALLUNY, LLAGNY and NJLLA Joint Reception
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M Empirical Research Caucus Meeting
Sheraton-Clarendon AB
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Membership Committee
Sheraton-Exeter B
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Technical Services Group
HCC-Room 201
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M RIPS-SIS All Committee Meeting
Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom B
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M ALL-SIS Collection Development Roundtable
HCC-Room 300
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M ALL-SIS Faculty Servies Committee Meeting
HCC-Room 303
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M Chapter Leadership Roundtable: Government Relations (for chapter leadership and government relations liaisons)
HCC-Room 203
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M FCIL-SIS Business Meeting
HCC-Room 205
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M Law Library Journal and AALL Spectrum Authors Reception (by Invitation) (sponsored by Wolters Kluwer Law and Business)
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M SEAALL Business Meeting
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M SR-SIS Business Meeting
HCC-Room 301
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M TS-SIS Heads of Cataloging Roundtable
Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom A
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M TS-SIS Task Force on Vendor Supplied Bibliographic Records
Sheraton-Jefferson
  5:45pm –  7:00pm M Law Library Microform Consortium (LLMC) Members Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax B
  6:00pm –  7:30pm M EOS International Client Reception
Sheraton-Gardner B
  6:00pm –  7:30pm M Indiana University Alumni Reception of SLIS, Maurer School of Law and Law Library
Sheraton-Berkeley AB
  6:00pm –  8:00pm M SCCLL-SIS Reception (sponsored by Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
OFFSITE-Social Law Library (1 Pemberton Sq # 4100 Boston, MA 02108)
  6:00pm –  8:00pm T Beacon Hill and Public Garden Evening Tour
Beacon Hill
  6:00pm –  8:30pm M LHRB-SIS Reception
OFFSITE-Harvard Law School Library, Caspersen Room (1563 Massachusetts Ave, Cambridge, MA)
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M PLL-SIS Media and Public Relations Committee
Sheraton-Exeter A
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M St. John's University Division of Library and Information Science Alumni Reception
Sheraton-Dalton AB
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M University of Illinois, MS in Library and Information Science and JD Alumni Reception
Sheraton-Hampton AB
  6:45pm –  7:45pm M International Attendees Joint Reception (AALL/FCIL/IALL) (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
Sheraton-Commonwealth
  6:45pm –  7:45pm M SEAALL Reception
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East

July 24 • Tuesday

  7:00am –  7:30am M SR-SIS SC on Law Library Services to Institutional Residents
Sheraton-Conference Room
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Education Committee Meeting
HCC-Room 203
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Schaffer Grant Fundraising and Selection Committees Meeting
HCC-Room 301
  7:00am –  8:15am M CS-SIS Breakfast and Business Meeting (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
Sheraton-Berkeley AB
  7:00am –  8:15am M LISP-SIS Business Meeting and Breakfast (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
Sheraton-Hampton AB
  7:00am –  8:15am M OBS-SIS Education Meeting
Sheraton-Gardner B
  7:00am –  8:30am M GD-SIS Breakfast and Business Meeting (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business)
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B
  7:00am –  8:30am M PLL-SIS Competitive Intelligence Group
HCC-Room 303
  7:00am –  5:00pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite
Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  7:15am –  8:15am M Local Arrangements Committee Wrap-Up Meeting
Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:15am –  8:15am M TS-SIS Descriptive Cataloging Policy Advisory Working Group Meeting
HCC-Room 305
  7:15am –  8:15am M TS-SIS Serials Standing Committee
Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  7:15am –  8:45am M Conference of Law Library Educators Breakfast Roundtable
Sheraton-Clarendon AB
  7:30am –  8:15am P Coffee Talks
HCC-Boylston Street Hallway (level 3)
  7:30am –  3:30pm G Registration - Tuesday
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  8:00am –  9:00am A AALL Representatives Breakfast
Sheraton-Gardner A
  8:00am –  9:00am M Exhibitors Meeting
HCC-Room 201
  8:30am –  9:45am P H1: AALL Public Policy Update: Connecting Members to AALL's Advocacy Efforts
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Tina S. Ching, Catherine M. Dunn, Emily Feltren, George Pike
  8:30am –  9:45am P H2: Early Law Libraries as Historical Documents: Recording the Bookshelves of Long-Ago Lawyers
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: Karen S. Beck, Jeremy B. Dibbell, Michael Widener
  8:30am –  9:45am P H3: You CAN Handle the Truth: Using Pop Culture to Teach Legal Research
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Kate Irwin-Smiler, Julie Graves Krishnaswami, Deborah Schander
  8:30am –  9:45am P H4: Walking the Tight Rope Between Licensed Data Access and Restrictions
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Regina L .Smith, Loretta F. Orndorff, Linda-Jean Schneider, Scott B. Schwartz
  8:30am –  9:45am P H5: Debating U.S. Policy for the International Criminal Court: Advising the Next Administration
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Elise Keppler, Jeremy Rabkin, John Wilson
  8:30am –  9:45am P H6: The Librarian as Author: AALL/LexisNexis Call for Papers
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Neel Kant Agrawal, Michael G. Chiorazzi, Yasmin Sokkar Harker, Jennifer Lentz, Mark W. Podvia, Anna Russell, Carli Spina, Linda Tesar
  8:30am –  9:45am P OBS-SIS Program: Researchers Roundtable
HCC-Room 204

Organizers/Presenters: Hollie White
  8:30am –  9:45am P RIPS-SIS Program: Riding Solo: Legal Research Competencies for the Solo Practitioner
HCC-Room 208

Organizers/Presenters: Sfriend, Michael Bird, Charles A. Pipins, Katy Stein
  9:00am –  11:00am G Placement Office
Sheraton-The Fens
  9:00am –  3:00pm E Exhibit Hall
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
 10:15am –  11:15am P RIPS-SIS Program: What Were They Thinking and Where Do I Find It?: Strategies for Starting Legislative History Research
HCC-Room 208

Organizers/Presenters: Matthew E. Braun, John Cannan, Meg J. Evans, Susan C. Sullivan, Margaret M. Wood
 10:15am –  11:45am P I1: Reasonable Minds Will Differ: So Why Not Work Together to Resolve Conflict?
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Timothy L. Coggins, John Douglass, Lyn Warmath
 10:15am –  11:45am P I2: Cool Tools Cafe
HCC-Room 309

Organizers/Presenters: Kincaid C. Brown
 10:15am –  11:45am P I3: Right to Be Lost: Comparative Law Approaches to Internet Privacy and Personal Data Protection
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Sara Cable, Woodrow Hartzog, Edith Palmer, Peter Roudik
 10:15am –  11:45am P I4: Pruning the Collection, Growing Services: What’s New in Your Library?
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Maureen Cahill, Wendy E. Moore, Carol Watson
 10:15am –  11:45am P I5: Hot Topic: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You: An Overview of Social Media Legal Issues and a Deep Dive Into Social Media in the Workplace
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Marcia Burris, Barbara Yuill
 10:15am –  11:45am P I6: Embedding Librarians to Add Value to Your Institution
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: John Joseph DiGilio, Barbara L. Fritschel, Molly McCluer, Holly M. Riccio, David Shumaker, Owen G. Smith, Thomas Striepe, Marguerita T. Young-Jones
 10:15am –  11:45am P OBS-SIS Program: User Groups on RDA
HCC-Room 207

Organizers/Presenters: Marjorie Crawford, Amanda Schmidt
 11:00am –  12:00pm M Placement Committee (office tear down)
Sheraton-The Fens
 12:00pm –  1:00pm T Boston Athenaeum (12:00 p.m. tour)
Boston Athenaeum
 12:00pm –  1:30pm A Association Luncheon (sponsored by LexisNexis)
HCC-Ballroom

Organizers/Presenters: Karen McCullough
  1:30pm –  2:30pm A Exhibit Hall Dessert Break
HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  2:00pm –  2:45pm T Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library
Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library
  2:00pm –  2:45pm T Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library
Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library
  2:00pm –  3:00pm T Boston Athenaeum (2:00 p.m. tour)
Boston Athenaeum
  2:00pm –  3:00pm T Boston Athenaeum (2:00 p.m. tour)
Boston Athenaeum
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J1: Asking Hard Questions: Teaching Through Questions and Controversy
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Margaret (Meg) Butler, Charles A. Pipins, Michael J. Robak
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J2: Paper Sources, Electronic Sources, and Platform Choices: Training Practicing Attorneys on What to Use When
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Camille Reynolds, Michael Saint-Onge, Jocelyn D. Stilwell
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J3: TurboForm Powers – Activate! Creating and Maintaining Online Dynamic Legal Forms
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Myndi Clive, Gretchen Hornberger, Jennifer S. Murray
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J4: What Makes a Librarian Worth a Million Bucks? Valuing Staff, Resources, and Services When Dollars Are Scarce
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: LaJean Humphries, Denise A. Pagh
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J5: Class KIA-KIX: A Revolutionary New Classification Schedule for the 21st Century
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Ajaye Bloomstone, Jolande E. Goldberg, George Prager
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J6: Amping Up Library Orientation
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: Shari Berkowitz Duff, Kate Irwin-Smiler, Liz McCurry Johnson, Ashley Moye
  3:30pm –  4:30pm A Executive Board Meeting 2012-2013
Sheraton-Gardner B
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K1: Don't Want to Be All by Myself: Federal Courts and Pro Ses
HCC-Room 210

Organizers/Presenters: Barbara L. Fritschel, Deanne S. Medina, James J. Waldron
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K2: Building the Law Library of Congress Web Presence – A Collaborative Approach
HCC-Room 302

Organizers/Presenters: Emily Feltren, Tina Gheen, Julie L. Kimbrough, David S. Mao, Andrew Weber
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K3: Passing the Baton: Managing Temporary and Permanent Succession Changes
HCC-Room 304

Organizers/Presenters: Ajaye Bloomstone, Margaret (Meg) Butler, Wendy E. Moore
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K4: Customer Service and Marketing: Shaking Things Up to Achieve a Great Library Identity
HCC-Room 312

Organizers/Presenters: Kathleen Brown, Jason Eiseman, Amy Hale-Janeke, Eileen Santos, Donna S. Williams
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K5: Modeling Subject Authority Data: FRSAD Overview and Implementation Examples
HCC-Room 306

Organizers/Presenters: Ming Lu, Athena Salaba, Patricia Sayre-McCoy
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K6: I Have a Patent Number – Now What?
HCC-Room 311

Organizers/Presenters: Emily R. Florio, Mary Maynard Schwarz, Kristin Whitman
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P M/AV-SIS Program: Using Creative Commons Licenses
HCC-Room 202

Organizers/Presenters: Ryan Overdorf
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M M/AV-SIS Business Meeting
HCC-Room 301
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M OBS-SIS Incoming Board Meeting
Sheraton-Conference Room
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M TS-SIS Cataloging and Classification Roundtable
HCC-Room 205
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M TS-SIS Technical Services Management Issues Roundtable
Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B