AALL 2012 View Full Schedule: aall12.sched.org

July 19 • Thursday


  9:00am –  1:30pm A Executive Board/New Board Members Orientation Sheraton-Boardroom
  2:00pm –  6:00pm A Executive Board Meeting Sheraton-Gardner AB

July 20 • Friday

  9:00am –  5:00pm A Executive Board Meeting Sheraton-Gardner AB
 12:00pm –  1:15pm M Executive Board Luncheon Sheraton-Hampton B
  4:00pm –  7:00pm G Registration - Friday HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  6:30pm –  8:30pm P CONELL: Dutch Treat Dinners OFFSITE

July 21 • Saturday

  7:00am –  6:30pm G Registration - Saturday HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  8:00am –  8:30am P CONELL: Check-In and Continental Breakfast Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
  8:00am –  11:30am M Chapter Leadership Training (by invitation) HCC-Room 206
  8:00am –  2:00pm M Innovative Law Users Group Annual Meeting Sheraton-Commonwealth
  8:00am –  5:00pm P PLL-SIS Summit III: The Path to 2020: A Vision for Change Marriott-Salon F
  8:00am –  5:00pm P W2: Workshop for Newer Academic Law Library Directors HCC-Room 204
Organizers/Presenters: Victoria K. Trotta, Joan S. Howland, Penny A. Hazelton, Sally Harral Wise, James Hambleton, Michael G. Chiorazzi, Billie Jo Kaufman, Keith Ann Stiverson, Richard A. Danner, Janis L. Johnston, Michelle M. Wu, Maureen O'Rourke, Filippa Marullo Anzalone, Darcy Kirk, Paul George, Nancy P. Johnson, Herbert E. Cihak, Laura N. Gasaway, James E. Duggan, Blair Kauffman, Scott Pagel, Mary Ann Hyatt
  8:30am –  11:30am M SIS Leadership Training HCC-Room 201
  8:30am –  12:30pm P Legislative Advocacy Training 2012: Becoming an Effective Advocate HCC-Room 102
  8:30am –  3:00pm P CONELL: Welcome/Program (sponsored by Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B
  8:30am –  5:00pm P W1: RDA for Law Catalogers HCC-Room 207
Organizers/Presenters: Patricia Sayre-McCoy, George Prager, Paul Frank, Melissa Beck, John Hostage, Lia Contursi
  8:30am –  5:00pm P W3: Legal Research Teaching Academy OFFSITE-Harvard Law School, Wasserstein Hall (Room 3018)
Organizers/Presenters: Catherine M. Dunn, Kate Irwin-Smiler, Margaret (Meg) Butler, Sara Sampson, Karen Storin Linitz
  8:30am –  5:00pm P W4: Going Mobile: Building Mobile Applications OFFSITE-Harvard Law School Library, Computer Lab
Organizers/Presenters: Carli Spina, Karina Condra, Amy Deschenes, Raquel M. Ortiz
  9:00am –  11:00am M AALLNET Committee Webmaster's Workshop HCC-Room 101
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Daily Paper-The Hub HCC-Room 209
 10:00am –  12:00pm M Placement Committee (office set-up) Sheraton-The Fens
 11:45am –  1:15pm M Leadership Luncheon for Committees, SISs and Chapters (by Invitation) (sponsored by LexisNexis) HCC-Room 202
 12:00pm –  4:00pm T Complete Tour of Boston Boston
 12:00pm –  5:00pm G Placement Office Sheraton-The Fens
  1:00pm –  3:00pm M CONELL: The Legal Mocktail - Networking Training Program Sheraton-Republic Ballroom Foyer
  1:30pm –  2:30pm M Council of Chapter Presidents Business Meeting HCC-Room 206
  1:30pm –  3:00pm M Committee Leadership Training (by invitation) HCC-Room 208
  1:30pm –  3:00pm M SIS Council Meeting HCC-Room 201
  1:30pm –  4:30pm M Annual Meeting Program Committee (2013) Program Development Training Sheraton-Fairfax B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M AALL/LexisNexis Call for Papers Committee Meeting Sheraton-Dalton B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M AALLNET Committee Meeting Sheraton-Berkeley A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Bylaws and Resolutions Committee (outgoing and incoming) Sheraton-Gardner A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Council of Newsletter Editors Committee Meeting Sheraton-Hampton A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Digital Access to Legal Information Committee Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Diversity Committee Business Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Economic Status of Law Librarians Committee Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Grants Committee Meeting Sheraton-Berkeley B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Law Library Journal and AALL Spectrum Committee Meeting Sheraton-Gardner B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Membership Development Committee Sheraton-Exeter B
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Nominations Committee Orientation/Meeting (by invitation) Sheraton-Dalton A
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Price Index for Legal Publications Committee Meeting Sheraton-Boardroom
  3:00pm –  4:00pm M Recruitment to Law Librarianship Committee (outgoing and incoming) Sheraton-Exeter A
  3:00pm –  4:30pm M Awards Committee Meeting Sheraton-Jefferson
  3:00pm –  5:00pm M Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals Committee Meeting Sheraton-Kent
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Committee on Relations with Information Vendors (CRIV) (outgoing and incoming) Sheraton-Berkeley B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Continuing Professional Education Committee Meeting Sheraton-Exeter A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Copyright Committee Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Government Relations Committee Meeting Sheraton-Gardner A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Indexing of Periodical Literature Committee Meeting Sheraton-Berkeley A
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Leadership Development Committee Meeting Sheraton-Exeter B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M OBS-SIS Outgoing Board Meeting Sheraton-Dalton B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Public Relations Committee Meeting Sheraton-Boardroom
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Research and Publications Committee Meeting (outgoing and incoming) Sheraton-Gardner B
  4:00pm –  5:00pm M Scholarship Committee Meeting Sheraton-Hampton A
  5:00pm –  6:30pm A Exhibit Hall Ribbon Cutting/Opening Reception HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  5:30pm –  6:30pm A AALL Award Winners Photo Session HCC-Exhibit Hall/Member Services Booth
  6:45pm –  7:45pm M FCIL-SIS Publicity and Membership Committee Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:00pm –  8:30pm M Georgetown University Law Library Reunion Sheraton-Hampton A
  7:00pm –  8:30pm M Pacific Chapters Joint Reception (LLOPS, NOCALL, SANDALL, SCALL and WESTPAC) Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East
  7:00pm –  9:00pm M Joint Reception of the TS/OBS/RIPS/CS SISs (sponsored by Innovative Interfaces) Sheraton-Pool Patio
  7:00pm –  11:59pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  7:10pm –  10:00pm T Boston Red Sox Game Fenway Park
  7:30pm –  10:30pm M University of Washington Law Librarianship Alumni and Friends Reunion Dinner OFFSITE-Rattlesnake Bar and Grill
  9:00pm –  10:00pm M University of Southern California Alumni and Friends Reception Sheraton-Hampton B
  9:00pm –  11:59pm M CS-SIS Karaoke with Ken Elephant & Castle Pub and Restaurant

July 22 • Sunday

  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS African Law Interest Group Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax B
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Asian Law Interest Group Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:00am –  8:30am M ALL-SIS Breakfast and Business Meeting (sponsored by Thomson Reuters) Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B
  7:00am –  8:30am M PLL-SIS Education Committee HCC-Room 204
  7:00am –  8:30am M SCCLL-SIS Breakfast, Business Meeting and Silent Auction (sponsored by LexisNexis) Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  7:00am –  8:30am M TS-SIS Cataloging and Classification Standing Committee Meeting HCC-Room 202
  7:00am –  6:30pm G Registration - Sunday HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  7:00am –  11:59pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  8:45am –  10:15am A Opening General Session/Keynote Speaker (sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis and Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) HCC-Ballroom
Organizers/Presenters: Richard Susskind
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Daily Paper-The Hub HCC-Room 209
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Placement Office Sheraton-The Fens
 10:00am –  5:00pm E Exhibit Hall HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
 10:45am –  11:45am P A1: Patriot Practice: Programs to Assist Service Members and Veterans HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Darla Jackson, June Hsiao Liebert, Anna Schleelein
 10:45am –  11:45am P A2: The National Declassification Center – Will It Meet Our Expectations? HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Emily Feltren, Catherine M. Dunn, Nate Jones, Sheryl J. Shenberger
 10:45am –  11:45am P A3: Guerrilla Usability Testing HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Jason Eiseman, Roger Vicarius Skalbeck
 10:45am –  11:45am P A4: E-stats Collection for Your Non-Stacks Collection HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Ian Kipnes, Ian Connor, Peter Charkallis, Sujay Darji
 10:45am –  11:45am P A5: Be Memorable: Library Advocacy Through Compelling Storytelling HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: Carol Watson, Jason Tubinis, Suzanne R. Graham
 10:45am –  11:45am P A6: The New FDLP: A Collaborative Future for Government Information HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Janet L. Fischer, Mary Alice Baish, Arlene Weible
 10:45am –  11:45am P FCIL-SIS Program: Teaching Foreign and International Law Interest Group Presents, "Teaching FCIL Topics Roundtable" Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East
Organizers/Presenters: Mary Rumsey, Alison A. Shea, Kristina J. Alayan
 10:45am –  11:45am P PLL-SIS Program: Bloom Where You’re Planted: Finding Contentment at Work HCC-Room 202
Organizers/Presenters: Sarah Mauldin, Rana Chudnofsky
 10:45am –  11:45am P RIPS-SIS Program: Medical Marijuana: A Growing Concern? HCC-Room 205
Organizers/Presenters: Kelly Reynolds, Jaye Anne Barlous
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS NEW Committee Meeting Sheraton-Exeter A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Newsletter Committee Meeting Sheraton-Kent
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Roundtable on Library Marketing and Outreach Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Student Services Committee Meeting HCC-Room 301
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M American Jesuit Colleges and Universities (AJCU) Directors Luncheon Sheraton-Dalton A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M American Jesuit Colleges and Universities (AJCU) Middle Managers Luncheon Sheraton-Hampton A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Asian-American Law Librarians Caucus Luncheon and Business Meeting OFFSITE- Chilli Duck Thai Cuisine
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M FCIL-SIS Electronic Issues Interest Group Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M FCIL-SIS Internships and International Exchanges Committee Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Federal Law Librarians Caucus Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon AB
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Latino Caucus Luncheon and Business Meeting HCC-Room 201
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Legal Information Preservation Alliance Business Meeting Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Mid-America Association of Law Libraries Business Meeting and Luncheon (by Invitation) Sheraton-Commonwealth
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M OBS-SIS Business Meeting Sheraton-Berkeley B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M PLL-SIS Annual Business Meeting Luncheon (sponsored by LexisNexis) Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M SEAALL Executive Board Meeting HCC-Room 303
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Executive Board Meeting (outgoing and incoming) HCC-Room 204
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS New Catalogers Roundtable Sheraton-Gardner AB
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M WestPac Luncheon OFFSITE-Legal Sea Foods
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M What's New in HeinOnline HCC-Room 202
 12:00pm –  1:00pm P LHRB-SIS Program: Morris Cohen Student Essay Contest Presentation HCC-Room 203
Organizers/Presenters: Marguerite I. Most, Zoey Orol
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B1: The New Generation of Legal Research Databases: 2012 Boston Sequel HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Victoria J. Szymczak, Jean J. Davis, Emily Marcum, Jean P. O'Grady, Susan Nevelow Mart
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B2: Finding the Future: Position Your Organization for Long-Term Viability HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Cameron Gowan, Roger Vicarius Skalbeck, Roberta I. Shaffer, Steven Antonio Lastres, Karl T. Gruben
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B3: Digital Content: The What, the How, and the Where HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Janet Fisher, Victoria K. Trotta, Stephen Chapman, David Walls
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B4: Piercing the Veil of Sovereignty: The Sources of International Human Rights Law – Part I HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: James W. Hart, Marci Hoffman, Mary Rumsey
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B5: How Fair Is It? Understanding the Fair Sentencing Act of 2010 HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Cornell H. Winston, Carolyn Petrosino, Judith Mizner, John Wortmann
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P B6: Finding Your Inner Nancy Drew: Public Records Resources Online HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Jennifer McMahan, Bridget Gilhool
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P OBS-SIS Program: Who Wants to Be an Acronymaire? The New Game Show for Law Librarians HCC-Room 206
Organizers/Presenters: Janet Ann Hedin, Brian D. Striman
  1:15pm –  2:45pm P PLL-SIS Program: Driving Utilization and Firm Profitability Through Resource Customization HCC-Room 207
Organizers/Presenters: Emily R. Florio, Molly (Mary) Brownfield, Gina B. Lynch, Marguerita T. Young-Jones
  1:30pm –  2:30pm P TS-SIS Program: Creating Legal Subject Headings HCC-Room 202
Organizers/Presenters: Suzanne R. Graham, George Prager, Paul Frank
  2:45pm –  3:45pm A Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C1: Searching Legal Opinions: The Google Scholar Approach HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Clara Liao, Anurag Acharya, Michelle M. Wu
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C2: Launching into RDA: The New Frontier HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Ismael Gullon, Jean M. Pajerek, Patricia Sayre-McCoy
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C3: Law Library Collections Post-Microform: Future Implications for the Newest Legacy Format HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Terrence McCormack, Laura E. Ray, Jerry Dupont
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C4: Piercing the Veil of Sovereignty: The Sources of International Human Rights Law – Part II HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: James W. Hart, Gloria Orrego Hoyos
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C5: Hot Topics in Copyright for Librarians HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Kevin Miles, George Pike, Emily R. Florio, Steven J. Melamut, Kristen McCallion
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P C6: Attorney-Client Confidentiality and the Law Librarian HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Anne Klinefelter, Marc Laredo
  3:45pm –  5:00pm P PLL-SIS Program: The New "A" Team: Library and Marketing HCC-Room 207
Organizers/Presenters: Mark A. Gediman, Sarah T. Stephens, John L. Jackson, Louella Randall, Kelley Lugo
  3:45pm –  5:15pm P Diversity Symposium on Cultural Intelligence: Are You Culturally Competent? (sponsored by LexisNexis) Sheraton-Fairfax A
Organizers/Presenters: Michele A. Lucero
  5:00pm –  6:30pm M Yale and Duke Present: Institutional Repositories and Law Reviews (hosted by bepress) Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M Animal Law Caucus Business Meeting HCC-Room 204
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M Diversity Symposium Reception (sponsored by LexisNexis) Sheraton-Fairfax B
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M FCIL-SIS CIS and Eastern European Law Interest Group Meeting Sheraton-Berkeley AB
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M FCIL-SIS Foreign Law Selectors Interest Group Meeting HCC-Room 203
  5:15pm –  6:15pm M TS-SIS Business and Awards Meeting HCC-Room 205
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Archives and Website Committee Meeting Sheraton-Conference Room
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Bluebook Committee Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Continuing Education Committee Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Continuing Status Meeting Sheraton-Boardroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Legal Research and Sourcebook Committee Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS NEW Member Roundtable HCC-Room 300
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Nominations Committee Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Public Relations Committee Meeting Sheraton-Beacon C
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Statistics Committee Business Meeting Sheraton-Beacon A
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Strategic Planning Committee Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force for Scholarly Communication and Open Access Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon B
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force on Identifying Skills and Knowledge for Legal Practice Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force on Library Marketing and Outreach Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force on the Use of Mobile Technology Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M ALL-SIS Task Force to Review and Update the ALL-SIS Web Presence Meeting Sheraton-Constitution Ballroom
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M LHRB-SIS Business Meeting Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Board Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon A
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Intellectual Property Group Vendor Panel Sheraton-Hampton AB
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Knowledge Management Group Sheraton-Exeter AB
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Records and Conflicts Management Group Sheraton-Dalton AB
  5:15pm –  6:30pm M Southwestern Association of Law Library Business Meeting HCC-Room 202
  5:30pm –  6:30pm M Consumer Advocacy Caucus Meeting HCC-Room 303
  5:30pm –  6:30pm M SR-SIS SC on Lesbian and Gay Issues Business Meeting (open to all) HCC-Room 301
  5:30pm –  7:30pm M UNT/HALL/DALL/SWALL Joint Reception OFFSITE-Legal Sea Foods Copley (Back Bay Room)
  5:30pm –  10:30pm T A Twilight Tour of Salem Salem
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M ALL-SIS Collection Development Meeting Sheraton-Jefferson
  6:00pm –  7:00pm M Leadership and Mentoring Reception Sheraton-Commonwealth
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M PLL-SIS Intellectual Property Group Reception (sponsored by Thomson Reuters IP Solutions) Sheraton-Beacon B
  6:30pm –  8:30pm M ALL-SIS Reception and Awards (sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA) Sheraton-Republic Ballroom AB
  7:00pm –  9:00pm M Black Caucus Annual Scholarship Dinner OFFSITE-Tupelo's Restaurant
  7:30pm –  8:30pm M Gen X/Gen Y Caucus Business Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
  8:30pm –  10:30pm M SR-SIS SC on Lesbian and Gay Issues Reception (open to all) (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) OFFSITE-Tremont647

July 23 • Monday

  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Indigenous Peoples Law Interest Group Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Latin American Law Interest Group Meeting HCC-Room 203
  7:00am –  8:15am M PLI Breakfast: Discovering Discover Plus Sheraton-Hampton AB
  7:00am –  8:15am M Task Force on the Fair Business Practices Guide Business Meeting HCC-Room 303
  7:00am –  8:15am M Thomson Reuters Meeting with SCCLL Leaders Sheraton-Berkeley B
  7:00am –  8:30am M ALL-SIS Directors Breakfast (directors only) Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  7:00am –  8:30am M ALL-SIS Middle Managers Breakfast (sponsored by William S. Hein & Co., Inc.) Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom A
  7:00am –  8:30am M OBS/TS-SIS Joint Research Grant Committee Meeting Sheraton-Gardner A
  7:00am –  8:30am M TS-SIS Acquisitions Standing Committee Meeting Sheraton-Commonwealth
  7:00am –  11:59pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  7:15am –  8:15am M RIPS-SIS Breakfast Business Meeting Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom B
  7:15am –  8:15am M TS-SIS Classification and Subject Cataloging Policy Advisory Working Group HCC-Room 301
  7:30am –  5:00pm G Registration - Monday HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  8:15am –  9:45am P AALL/ILTA Program: Partnering with IT HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: TJ Johnson, Gail Bergmiller, James Darsigny, Jordan Sommer, Keith Schultz
  8:30am –  9:00am P ALL-SIS Program: A Teachable Moment: The Relevance of Results Using Digests and Citators in Westlaw and Lexis HCC-Room 206
Organizers/Presenters: Susan Nevelow Mart
  8:30am –  9:45am P D1: The Innovative Interfaces/SkyRiver vs. OCLC Lawsuit: Who Wins? Who Loses? HCC-Room 309
Organizers/Presenters: Richard M. Jost, Marshall Breeding, Jonathan A. Franklin, Scott Matheson
  8:30am –  9:45am P D2: Linked Data, Law Libraries, and the Semantic Web HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: F. Tim Knight, Diane I. Hillmann, John Joergensen
  8:30am –  9:45am P D3: The Law of the Salem Witch Trials HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Lawrence J. Ross, Mark W. Podvia, Karen Wahl
  8:30am –  9:45am P D4: Access to Justice Committees and the Growing Importance of Law Librarian Involvement HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Sara Galligan, Rita R. Dermody, Steven P. Anderson, Dina E. Fein
  8:30am –  9:45am P D5: Law Library Research Assistant Programs: Two Different Models HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Linda Karr O'Connor, Barbara H. Garavaglia, Jennifer Loope Selby
  8:30am –  9:45am P D6: Making Sense of Canadian Legislation HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Catherine Cotter, Nancy McCormack, John Papadopoulos
  8:30am –  9:45am P PLL-SIS Program: Technical Services by the Seat of Your Pants HCC-Room 207
Organizers/Presenters: Kurt Carroll, Christine Korytnyk Dulaney, Bess Reynolds
  9:00am –  5:00pm E Exhibit Hall HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Daily Paper-The Hub HCC-Room 209
  9:00am –  5:00pm G Placement Office Sheraton-The Fens
  9:45am –  10:45am A Meet the Candidates for the AALL Executive Board HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  9:45am –  10:45am A Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
 10:45am –  11:45am P CS-SIS Program: Enhancing Your Library's Web Presence with HTML5 HCC-Room 207
Organizers/Presenters: Timothy Wilson
 10:45am –  11:45am P E1: State Advocacy Strategies: Learning to Connect, Grow, and Survive HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Jonathan C. Stock, David Badertscher, Maryruth Storer
 10:45am –  11:45am P E2: Engaging and Educating the Screen Addicts of 2012 HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Alison A. Shea, Emily Allbon
 10:45am –  11:45am P E3: Seminoles and Gators: Can Shared Patron-Driven Acquisitions of E-books Overcome the Rivalry? HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Edward T. Hart, Erin Gallagher, Sarah Pearson
 10:45am –  11:45am P E4: Digitizing Legal History HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Susan Lyons, Wei Fang
 10:45am –  11:45am P E5: Scanning the Future: QR Codes in Law Libraries HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Carli Spina, Anna Russell
 10:45am –  11:45am P E6: Growing Beyond the Four Walls of Your Library into Strategic Knowledge Management HCC-Room 309
Organizers/Presenters: Steven Antonio Lastres, Camille Reynolds, Alirio Gomez
 10:45am –  11:45am P FCIL-SIS Program: Roman Law Interest Group Presents, "Connecting Roman Law Books: Commentaries, Marginalia, Bookplates, and More" HCC-Room 205
Organizers/Presenters: Lucia Diamond
 10:45am –  11:45am P OBS-SIS Program: Hot Topic – Are E-books the Future? HCC-Room 206
Organizers/Presenters: Marshall Breeding, Betty Roeske
 10:45am –  11:45am P RIPS-SIS Program: Connect with Patrons by Creating Strong Research Guides HCC-Room 202
Organizers/Presenters: Catherine M. Dunn, Sara Sampson, Morgan Stoddard
 10:45am –  12:00pm P AALL/ILTA Program: iCan! Empowering Librarians with iPads and Other Mobile Devices HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: Karen Helde, Molly (Mary) Brownfield, William R. Mills, TJ Johnson
 11:00am –  12:00pm T Social Law Library - John Adams Courthouse Social Law Library - John Adams Courthouse
 12:00pm –  1:00pm A Past President's Luncheon Sheraton-Gardner A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Faculty Services Roundtable Sheraton-Fairfax A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Legal Research Roundtable Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Roundtable to Identify Skills and Knowledge Needed for Legal Practice Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M ALL-SIS Student Services Roundtable Sheraton-Hampton AB
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Annual Meeting Program Committee 2013 Open Forum Sheraton-Gardner B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Committee on Relations with Information Vendors (CRIV) Vendor Roundtable HCC-Room 204
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M EOS International Seminar Sheraton-Commonwealth
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Law Librarian Survey Presentation 2012 (from the American Lawyer) Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M LISP/SCCLL/SR Joint Roundtable on Services to Pro Se Patrons and Prisoners Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Native Peoples Law Caucus Annual Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M PLL-SIS Intellectual Property Group Business Meeting and Luncheon (sponsored by Thomson Reuters IP Solutions) Sheraton-Fairfax B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M RIPS-SIS Executive Board Meeting Sheraton-Conference Room
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Student Caucus Business Meeting HCC-Room 203
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M Thomson Reuters Luncheon for Government and Academic Librarians HCC-Room 300
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Education Committee Sheraton-Jefferson
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Membership Committee Sheraton-Exeter B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Professional Development Committee Sheraton-Dalton A
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Rare Book Roundtable Sheraton-Berkeley B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS Website Advisory Roundtable Sheraton-Dalton B
 12:00pm –  1:00pm M What's New in HeinOnline HCC-Room 202
 12:00pm –  1:00pm P FCIL-SIS Program: The Executive Committee Presents, "The Recipient of the FCIL Schaffer Grant for Foreign Law Librarians" HCC-Room 205
Organizers/Presenters: Sergio Stone, Ryan Harrington
 12:00pm –  1:00pm P LHRB-SIS Program: "Digging" Legal History in Boston: The Case of the Boston Strangler HCC-Room 206
Organizers/Presenters: Jennie C. Meade, James E. Starrs
 12:00pm –  1:15pm M LLNE Luncheon and Business Meeting Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom B
 12:30pm –  1:00pm M TS-SIS TSLL Executive Board Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon A
  1:00pm –  1:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (1:00 p.m. bus tour) Harvard Law School Library
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P AALL/ILTA Program: Current Awareness – Delivering the Right News at the Right Time HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: Deborah S. Panella, TJ Johnson
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P CS-SIS Program: Hot Topic: E-books HCC-Room 202
Organizers/Presenters: Cindy Bassett, Jason Eiseman, Thomas R. Boone
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F1: Lost in Translation: Immigration Detention and Access to Legal Materials HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Susan Lyons, Paromita Shah
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F2: Law Firm Libraries: Your E-book Future Has Arrived HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Scott Meiser, Caren Biberman, Bess Reynolds, Colin Mackay
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F3: Boston Best Friends Forever: A Collaboration Story HCC-Room 309
Organizers/Presenters: Caroline Walters, Mary Ann Neary, Russell Sweet, Susan D. (Drisko) Zago, Anne M. Acton, Kim Dulin
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F4: Helping Others Learn, Connect, and Grow Through Times of Stress HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Maxine Wright, Valerie Wright
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F5: The Diplomat Librarian: Working with LLMs, International Scholars, Students, and Faculty HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Alison A. Shea, Jennifer Allison, Tom Kimbrough
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P F6: Lessons from the Snail Darter: The Relationship Between Wildlife Law and Economic Development HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Stacey L. Gordon, Stefanie Pearlman, Zygmunt J. B. Plater
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P OBS-SIS Program: Local Systems Roundtable – What Does the Next Generation System Look Like? HCC-Room 208
Organizers/Presenters: Marshall Breeding, Marjorie Crawford
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P RIPS-SIS Program: Diversify Your Teaching Portfolio with Tutorials! HCC-Room 207
Organizers/Presenters: Cynthia Guyer, Karen Skinner
  1:15pm –  2:15pm P TS-SIS Program: The Accidental Archivists: Lessons Learned from a Digital Archive Project HCC-Room 206
Organizers/Presenters: Karen Selden, Georgia Briscoe, Robert M. Linz
  2:00pm –  2:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (2:00 p.m. bus tour) Harvard Law School Library
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P AALL/ILTA Program: SharePoint as a Showcase for Library Resources and Knowledge Repositories HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: Camille Reynolds, Catherine Monte, James Tuvell, Misti L. Conway, TJ Johnson, Linda J. Wells
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P CS-SIS Program (roundtable): "What's it All About, Techie?" Does Educational Technology Help Law Students Learn the Law? HCC-Room 300
Organizers/Presenters: Deborah Ginsberg
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P Distinguished Lectureship Address by Award Winner Anne Klinefelter: Should Librarians Retire the Privacy Ethic? HCC-Room 208
Organizers/Presenters: Anne Klinefelter
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G1: Chinese Law – Real Time! HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Eugene D. Hsue, Wei Luo, Joan Liu
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G2: Turner v. Rogers, Due Process, and the Pursuit of Court Access: Trumpeting the Law Library Connection HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Sara Galligan, Russell Engler, Richard Zorza
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G3: The Best of Both Worlds: Blending Online and Face-to-Face Learning in Teaching Legal Research HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: James Wirrell, Susan Herrick, Monica Sharum, Paul E. Howard
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G4: Antitrust Considerations and the Association HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Shaun Esposito, Margaret K. Maes, Stephen W. Armstrong
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G5: Preserving Our Digital Heritage: A Conversation with Jason Scott HCC-Room 309
Organizers/Presenters: Sarah Glassmeyer, Jason Scott Sadofsky
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P G6: PIPEs, Bear Hugs, and Big Boy Letters: Revealing Corporate and Securities Terms of Art with an In-Depth Look at PIPEs HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Daniel F. McLaughlin, Kevin Miles, Shayla Harlev
  2:45pm –  4:00pm P OBS-SIS Program: OCLC Users Roundtable HCC-Room 205
Organizers/Presenters: Karen Selden, Glenn E. Patton
  3:00pm –  3:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (3:00 p.m. tour) Harvard Law School Library
  4:00pm –  4:45pm T Harvard Law School Library (4:00 p.m. tour) Harvard Law School Library
  4:15pm –  5:30pm A AALL General Business Meeting and Members Open Forum HCC-Ballroom B
  5:30pm –  6:30pm M Black Caucus Business Meeting HCC-Room 204
  5:30pm –  7:30pm M ALLUNY, LLAGNY and NJLLA Joint Reception Sheraton-Fairfax A
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M Empirical Research Caucus Meeting Sheraton-Clarendon AB
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Membership Committee Sheraton-Exeter B
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M PLL-SIS Technical Services Group HCC-Room 201
  5:45pm –  6:30pm M RIPS-SIS All Committee Meeting Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom B
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M ALL-SIS Collection Development Roundtable HCC-Room 300
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M ALL-SIS Faculty Servies Committee Meeting HCC-Room 303
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M Chapter Leadership Roundtable: Government Relations (for chapter leadership and government relations liaisons) HCC-Room 203
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M FCIL-SIS Business Meeting HCC-Room 205
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M Law Library Journal and AALL Spectrum Authors Reception (by Invitation) (sponsored by Wolters Kluwer Law and Business) Sheraton-Republic Ballroom A
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M SEAALL Business Meeting Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M SR-SIS Business Meeting HCC-Room 301
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M TS-SIS Heads of Cataloging Roundtable Sheraton-Back Bay Ballroom A
  5:45pm –  6:45pm M TS-SIS Task Force on Vendor Supplied Bibliographic Records Sheraton-Jefferson
  5:45pm –  7:00pm M Law Library Microform Consortium (LLMC) Members Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax B
  6:00pm –  7:30pm M EOS International Client Reception Sheraton-Gardner B
  6:00pm –  7:30pm M Indiana University Alumni Reception of SLIS, Maurer School of Law and Law Library Sheraton-Berkeley AB
  6:00pm –  8:00pm M SCCLL-SIS Reception (sponsored by Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) OFFSITE-Social Law Library
  6:00pm –  8:00pm T Beacon Hill and Public Garden Evening Tour Beacon Hill
  6:00pm –  8:30pm M LHRB-SIS Reception OFFSITE-Harvard Law School Library, Caspersen Room
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M PLL-SIS Media and Public Relations Committee Sheraton-Exeter A
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M St. John's University Division of Library and Information Science Alumni Reception Sheraton-Dalton AB
  6:30pm –  8:00pm M University of Illinois, MS in Library and Information Science and JD Alumni Reception Sheraton-Hampton AB
  6:45pm –  7:45pm M International Attendees Joint Reception (AALL/FCIL/IALL) (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) Sheraton-Commonwealth
  6:45pm –  7:45pm M SEAALL Reception Sheraton-Independence Ballroom East

July 24 • Tuesday

  7:00am –  7:30am M SR-SIS SC on Law Library Services to Institutional Residents Sheraton-Conference Room
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Education Committee Meeting HCC-Room 203
  7:00am –  8:00am M FCIL-SIS Schaffer Grant Fundraising and Selection Committees Meeting HCC-Room 301
  7:00am –  8:15am M CS-SIS Breakfast and Business Meeting (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) Sheraton-Berkeley AB
  7:00am –  8:15am M LISP-SIS Business Meeting and Breakfast (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) Sheraton-Hampton AB
  7:00am –  8:15am M OBS-SIS Education Meeting Sheraton-Gardner B
  7:00am –  8:30am M GD-SIS Breakfast and Business Meeting (jointly sponsored by Bloomberg Law/Bloomberg BNA, LexisNexis, Thomson Reuters, William S. Hein & Co., Inc. & Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B
  7:00am –  8:30am M PLL-SIS Competitive Intelligence Group HCC-Room 303
  7:00am –  5:00pm M PLL-Fastcase Hospitality Suite Sheraton-Fenway Suite (Room 2807)
  7:15am –  8:15am M Local Arrangements Committee Wrap-Up Meeting Sheraton-Fairfax A
  7:15am –  8:15am M TS-SIS Descriptive Cataloging Policy Advisory Working Group Meeting HCC-Room 305
  7:15am –  8:15am M TS-SIS Serials Standing Committee Sheraton-Independence Ballroom West
  7:15am –  8:45am M Conference of Law Library Educators Breakfast Roundtable Sheraton-Clarendon AB
  7:30am –  8:15am P Coffee Talks HCC-Boylston Street Hallway (level 3)
  7:30am –  3:30pm G Registration - Tuesday HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2 Lobby
  8:00am –  9:00am A AALL Representatives Breakfast Sheraton-Gardner A
  8:00am –  9:00am M Exhibitors Meeting HCC-Room 201
  8:30am –  9:45am P H1: AALL Public Policy Update: Connecting Members to AALL's Advocacy Efforts HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Emily Feltren, Catherine M. Dunn, Tina S. Ching, George Pike
  8:30am –  9:45am P H2: Early Law Libraries as Historical Documents: Recording the Bookshelves of Long-Ago Lawyers HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: Michael Widener, Jeremy B. Dibbell, Karen S. Beck
  8:30am –  9:45am P H3: You CAN Handle the Truth: Using Pop Culture to Teach Legal Research HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Deborah Schander, Kate Irwin-Smiler, Julie Graves Krishnaswami
  8:30am –  9:45am P H4: Walking the Tight Rope Between Licensed Data Access and Restrictions HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Scott B. Schwartz, Loretta F. Orndorff, Linda-Jean Schneider, Regina L .Smith
  8:30am –  9:45am P H5: Debating U.S. Policy for the International Criminal Court: Advising the Next Administration HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: John Wilson, Jeremy Rabkin, Elise Keppler
  8:30am –  9:45am P H6: The Librarian as Author: AALL/LexisNexis Call for Papers HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Linda Tesar, Yasmin Sokkar Harker, Carli Spina, Mark W. Podvia, Anna Russell, Jennifer Lentz, Michael G. Chiorazzi, Neel Kant Agrawal
  8:30am –  9:45am P OBS-SIS Program: Researchers Roundtable HCC-Room 204
Organizers/Presenters: Hollie White
  8:30am –  9:45am P RIPS-SIS Program: Riding Solo: Legal Research Competencies for the Solo Practitioner HCC-Room 208
Organizers/Presenters: Sfriend, Charles A. Pipins, Michael Bird, Katy Stein
  9:00am –  11:00am G Placement Office Sheraton-The Fens
  9:00am –  3:00pm E Exhibit Hall HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
 10:15am –  11:15am P RIPS-SIS Program: What Were They Thinking and Where Do I Find It?: Strategies for Starting Legislative History Research HCC-Room 208
Organizers/Presenters: John Cannan, Matthew E. Braun, Meg J. Evans, Susan C. Sullivan, Margaret M. Wood
 10:15am –  11:45am P I1: Reasonable Minds Will Differ: So Why Not Work Together to Resolve Conflict? HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Lyn Warmath, Timothy L. Coggins, John Douglass
 10:15am –  11:45am P I2: Cool Tools Cafe HCC-Room 309
Organizers/Presenters: Kincaid C. Brown
 10:15am –  11:45am P I3: Right to Be Lost: Comparative Law Approaches to Internet Privacy and Personal Data Protection HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Peter Roudik, Woodrow Hartzog, Edith Palmer, Sara Cable
 10:15am –  11:45am P I4: Pruning the Collection, Growing Services: What’s New in Your Library? HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Carol Watson, Maureen Cahill, Wendy E. Moore
 10:15am –  11:45am P I5: Hot Topic: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You: An Overview of Social Media Legal Issues and a Deep Dive Into Social Media in the Workplace HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Marcia Burris, Barbara Yuill
 10:15am –  11:45am P I6: Embedding Librarians to Add Value to Your Institution HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Barbara L. Fritschel, Holly M. Riccio, Marguerita T. Young-Jones, Thomas Striepe, John Joseph DiGilio, Owen G. Smith, David Shumaker, Molly McCluer
 10:15am –  11:45am P OBS-SIS Program: User Groups on RDA HCC-Room 207
Organizers/Presenters: Marjorie Crawford, Amanda Schmidt
 11:00am –  12:00pm M Placement Committee (office tear down) Sheraton-The Fens
 12:00pm –  1:00pm T Boston Athenaeum (12:00 p.m. tour) Boston Athenaeum
 12:00pm –  1:30pm A Association Luncheon (sponsored by LexisNexis) HCC-Ballroom
Organizers/Presenters: Karen McCullough
  1:30pm –  2:30pm A Exhibit Hall Dessert Break HCC-Exhibit Hall-Level 2
  2:00pm –  2:45pm T Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library
  2:00pm –  2:45pm T Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP Law Library
  2:00pm –  3:00pm T Boston Athenaeum (2:00 p.m. tour) Boston Athenaeum
  2:00pm –  3:00pm T Boston Athenaeum (2:00 p.m. tour) Boston Athenaeum
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J1: Asking Hard Questions: Teaching Through Questions and Controversy HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: Margaret (Meg) Butler, Charles A. Pipins, Michael J. Robak
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J2: Paper Sources, Electronic Sources, and Platform Choices: Training Practicing Attorneys on What to Use When HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Camille Reynolds, Jocelyn D. Stilwell, Michael Saint-Onge
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J3: TurboForm Powers – Activate! Creating and Maintaining Online Dynamic Legal Forms HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Jennifer S. Murray, Gretchen Hornberger, Myndi Clive
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J4: What Makes a Librarian Worth a Million Bucks? Valuing Staff, Resources, and Services When Dollars Are Scarce HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: LaJean Humphries, Denise A. Pagh
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J5: Class KIA-KIX: A Revolutionary New Classification Schedule for the 21st Century HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Ajaye Bloomstone, George Prager, Jolande E. Goldberg
  2:30pm –  3:15pm P J6: Amping Up Library Orientation HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: Ashley Moye, Kate Irwin-Smiler, Liz McCurry Johnson, Shari Berkowitz Duff
  3:30pm –  4:30pm A Executive Board Meeting 2012-2013 Sheraton-Gardner B
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K1: Don't Want to Be All by Myself: Federal Courts and Pro Ses HCC-Room 210
Organizers/Presenters: Barbara L. Fritschel, James J. Waldron, Deanne S. Medina
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K2: Building the Law Library of Congress Web Presence – A Collaborative Approach HCC-Room 302
Organizers/Presenters: David S. Mao, Andrew Weber, Emily Feltren, Julie L. Kimbrough, Tina Gheen
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K3: Passing the Baton: Managing Temporary and Permanent Succession Changes HCC-Room 304
Organizers/Presenters: Wendy E. Moore, Margaret (Meg) Butler, Ajaye Bloomstone
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K4: Customer Service and Marketing: Shaking Things Up to Achieve a Great Library Identity HCC-Room 312
Organizers/Presenters: Jason Eiseman, Donna S. Williams, Kathleen Brown, Eileen Santos, Amy Hale-Janeke
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K5: Modeling Subject Authority Data: FRSAD Overview and Implementation Examples HCC-Room 306
Organizers/Presenters: Patricia Sayre-McCoy, Ming Lu, Athena Salaba
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P K6: I Have a Patent Number – Now What? HCC-Room 311
Organizers/Presenters: Kristin Whitman, Emily R. Florio, Mary Maynard Schwarz
  3:45pm –  4:45pm P M/AV-SIS Program: Using Creative Commons Licenses HCC-Room 202
Organizers/Presenters: Ryan Overdorf
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M M/AV-SIS Business Meeting HCC-Room 301
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M OBS-SIS Incoming Board Meeting Sheraton-Conference Room
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M TS-SIS Cataloging and Classification Roundtable HCC-Room 205
  5:00pm –  6:00pm M TS-SIS Technical Services Management Issues Roundtable Sheraton-Republic Ballroom B